Governor Since Liberation

Photo Name Serving Dates
Maj. Gen. K. P. Candeth Military Governor 1961-12-19 to 1962-06-06
Shri T. Sivasankar 1962-06-07 to 1963-09-01
Shri M. R. Sachdev 1963-09-02 to 1964-12-08
Shri Hari Sharma 1964-12-12 to 1965-02-23
Shri K. R. Damle 1965-02-24 to 1967-04-17
Shri Nakul Sen 1967-04-18 to 1972-11-15
Shri S. K. Banerji 1972-11-16 to 1977-11-15
Col. P. S. Gill 1977-11-16 to 1981-03-30
Shri Jagmohan 1981-03-31 to 1982-08-29
Air Chief Marshal I. H. Latif Administrator (Addl. Charge) 1982-08-30 to 1983-02-23

Pages